Privacy Policy

Vina Visas Pty Ltd ( “we”, “us”, “our”) understands that you value your privacy and wish to have your personal information kept secure. For these reasons, we place a high priority on the security of the personal information we hold. We have developed this policy to inform you of how we manage your personal information and maintain its integrity and security.

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and must comply with the Australian Privacy Principles. You can find more information about the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s (OAIC) website at www.oaic.gov.au.

While we believe in keeping your personal information highly secure, we also believe that you have the right to be informed about how we deal with that information. Therefore, if on reading this policy you are unclear on any of the matters or simply want more information, please contact us by using the contact details provided below.

Collecting personal information

We aim to collect personal information only if it is reasonably necessary to providing our visa service you have requested from us. We collect and hold the following personal information:
•    name;
•    address;
•    email address;
•    telephone number;
•    passport details – passport number, date of birth, expiry date, gender and nationality
•    overseas travel arrangements and dates
•    We also collect credit card details and other financial information for the purpose of processing payments.

How we collect personal information

Unless it is unreasonable and impracticable to do so, we collect your personal information from you directly from our online lodgement site https://www.vinavisas.com.au including by using cookies, visa application form and in person. However in some cases we may collect information from a third party. For example: from people making applications on your behalf or from travel agents that collect your personal information and disclose it to us so that we may process your application. At the time of collection, or as soon as practicable afterwards, we will take reasonable steps to notify you of the collection and of any matters relevant to the collection.

We strive to ensure that we collect and hold only that personal information which is relevant and necessary to your specific matters.

Purposes of collection

We collect and hold your personal information primarily to process your visa application on your behalf or on behalf of an authorised third party, which is than forwarded to the relevant High Commission/Consulate of the country you are applying your visa for and for the purpose of tracking and to identify your visa application.

We may also use your personal information to:
•    send visa status updates to you;
•    inform you if relevant of developments at Vina Visas and other services that we can provide; and
•    contact you in regards to your visa application.

Third parties

We may disclose your personal information to the following third parties:
•    High Commission and Consulates of the relevant visa country
•    Your Travel Agent if not deal directly
•    High Commission and Consulate‚Äôs authorised visa processing centres

We may disclose your personal information to a representative of the country to which the application is made, usually the High Commission or Consulate within Australia, otherwise overseas.

We will not otherwise disclose information about you unless the disclosure:
•    is required by law;
•    is authorised by law; or
•    you have consented to our disclosing the information about you.

Personal information quality

We aim to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist us in this, you need to provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself as requested and properly update the information supplied to us to keep it true, accurate, current and complete. If you believe that the information is inaccurate or incomplete, please contact us and we will use all reasonable effort to correct the information. Your personal information is stored only for use according to the purposes for which it was initially collected.

How we use cookies

We may use cookies on some areas of our website. A cookie is a small file saved on your computer’s hard drive when you first visit our website. When you return to our website, the data saved in the cookie is sent back to the website.

Visits to Website

We collect information base on your visits to our web pages. Such information are collected for the purpose of customising and to enhance your browsing experience. At times we may use such data for analytical purposes to assist us to improve our service to you.

Securing your personal information

We are committed to keeping your information secure and will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We will also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed.

Your personal information is stored in our secure database protected via a variety of industry-standard technical safeguards, including but not necessarily limited to encryption of passwords; firewalls on servers which houses the information; browser-based SSL encryption and other storage system access control mechanisms to protect and prevent unauthorized access.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

You may request access to, or correction of, all personal information that we hold about you. We will give you access to, or correct, your personal information unless there is a lawful reason for refusing your request for access or correction. If we refuse your request we will give you a written notice explaining our reasons for that refusal and details of the relevant complaints procedure.

Changes to this Statement

This Privacy Policy is not a static document. We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason. We will publish these changes on our website.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, or you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact our Privacy Officer using the information set out below.
When contacting the Privacy Officer, please set out details of your complaint and your contact details. Our Privacy Officer will contact you to acknowledge your request and ask for any other applicable information. Our Privacy Officer will then investigate the issue and advise you in writing of the outcome.You can also make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. Further information is available at www.oaic.gov.au.

Contacting us

If you would like further information regarding this Privacy Policy, or if you have concerns about the information that we currently hold about you or any aspect of this Privacy Policy, please contact the Privacy Officer at:

Telephone    : 02 9564 1191
Email   : visas@vinavisas.com.au
Post : Vina Visas
    PO BOX 639
    MARRICKVILLE NSW 1475



Back to top

© 2017 VINA VISAS Pty Ltd ( ABN 15 158 693 451 ) All rights reserved.