Vina Visas has over 18 years' experience in the travel visa industry.
As an industry trusted travel visa company, we are 100% committed and take pride in assisting clients to obtain their travel visas.

LAOS VISA . LAOS EVISA

GENERAL VISA INFORMATION


Australians require a visa to travel to Laos. You can either obtain a passport visa prior to departure or obtain an eVisa.

Please note that the Lao immigration will stop issuing visa on arrival from the following port of checkpoints, dates as specified:

Effective from 31/12/2019

> Pang Hok, Phongsaly province
> Nam Soy, Houaphanh province
> Nam Ngeun, Xayabouly province

Effective from 31/03/2020

> Nam Kanh, Xiengkhouang province
> Savannakhet International Airport, Savannakhet province
> Nam Heuang Friendship Bridge, Xayabouly province

Effective from 30/06/2020

> Nam Phao, Bolikhamxay province
> Na Pao, Khammouane province
> Phoukeua, Attapeu province


REGULAR VISA (Recommended)

The regular Laos visa offers a wide range of visas for tourist and business purposes, and covers more ports than the evisa.

It is always recommended that you apply for a regular Laos visa issued in your passport by the Embassy or Consulate in your residing country.


EVISA (ELECTRONIC VISA)

Australians are among the eligible countries that can apply for Laos eVisa. The eVisa is only valid for a single entry with a maximum of 30 days stay. The eVisa takes 3 business days to process.

Note: there is NO urgent processing option.

Before applying for the eVisa please ensure your port of entry is in the port of entry list below.

> Wattay International Airport (Vientiane Capital)
> Lao-Thai Friendship Bridge I (Vientiane Capital)
> Luang Prabang International Airport (Luang Prabang Province)
> Lao-Thai Friendship Bridge II (Savanakhet Province)
> Pakse International Airport (Champasack Province)

It is recommended for you to apply for your Laos visa within at least one month before your date of arrival into Laos.


OUR VISA SERVICE

Our visa processing services, all visa applications goes through our pre-check service to meet the strict visa requirements before submitting for visa processing. All approved visas are post-checked to ensure the visas are issued as requested.


IMPORTANT

All travellers are required to comply with the visa requirements. This will prevent your visa application from being rejected or delayed.

Passport

Please ensure your original passport has a validity of at least 6 months with a minimum of 2 blank visa pages. This will avoid any complications at the airport check-in, customs and immigration checkpoints.

Passport conditions that may affect the assessment of your visa application and potentially being denied entry into the country:

  • Expired passport or due to expire before arrival or during your trip.
  • Water damaged passport that cannot be scanned to identify the person.
  • Cut or torn passports depending on the degree of the damage may be considered void.

Visa Application Form

Please note when completing the visa application form, an incomplete or incorrect completion of the visa application form can cause delays, in certain cases you may be required to complete a new visa application form.

Photo

You need to provide a recent passport size colour photo taken within the last 6 months.

Flight Itinerary

You are required to provide a copy of your flight itinerary showing your full name, with details of your entry and exit dates.

Supporting Document

You may be required to provide additional supporting documents depending on the type of visa you apply.


Minors

Children under 12 years of age needs to comply with the same visa requirements as adults.

Unaccompanied minors

A letter of consent by the parents may be required. In some circumstance, additional supporting documents may need to be submitted with the application.


VISA REQUIREMENTS AND FEES

Find the visa requirements, visa fees and our service fees that applies to Australia passport nationality.

View the complete list of visa requirements by citizen/passport nationality page.