VIETNAM VISA . LOOSE LEAF . EVISA . VISA ON ARRIVAL

Australians require a visa to travel to Vietnam. You can either obtain a regular visa issued in your passport prior to departure, apply for an eVisa (Electronic Visa) or obtain a visa upon arrival.

Due to the long queue and tedious procedure to obtain a visa on arrival, we recommend that you apply for your visa before departure. For those applying for eVisa or a regular Visa, it is recommended to apply for your Vietnam visa at least 1 month before your date of arrival into Vietnam.


REGULAR VISA (Recommended)

The regular Vietnam visa offers a wide range of visas for tourist and business purposes, from single entry 30 days stay through to 5 years multiple entries depending on your eligibility.

It is always recommended that you apply for a regular Vietnam visa issued in your passport by the Embassy or Consulate in your residing country.


LOOSE LEAF VISA

The Vietnam loose leaf visa is only recommended to those that are unable to get a visa issued in their passport before departure due to various reasons not limited to the cases below :

1. Running out of visa pages in the passport
2. Overseas on another trip and unable to submit the passport with the visa application
3. Inconvenient to send in passport due to location

Coming soon...


EVISA (ELECTRONIC VISA)

Australians are among the eligible countries that can apply for Vietnam eVisa. The eVisa is only valid for a single entry with a maximum of 30 days stay. The eVisa takes 3 business days to process and there are NO URGENT processing option.

IMPORTANT NOTE: We recommend that you apply the eVisa through a visa agency as it is a non refundable service and there is limited visa support to applicants from the Vietnamese Immigration Department. Through a visa agent you can be assured that your application meets the current requirements and is obtained correctly.

Before applying for the eVisa make sure your port of entry is in the port of entry list. This list covers major international airports, land border checkpoints and seaports.


VISA ON ARRIVAL

Should you have insufficient time to obtain your visa prior to your departure, we can assist you to obtain your visa on arrival official approval letter. The approved letter will permit you to board the plane from the departing country so you can obtain the visa upon arrival.

Apply for Official Approval Letter



IMPORTANT

All travellers are required to comply with the visa requirements. This will prevent your visa application from being rejected or delayed.

Passport

Please ensure your original passport has a validity of at least 6 months with a minimum of 2 blank visa pages. This will avoid any complications at the airport check-in, customs and immigration checkpoints.

Passport conditions that may affect the assessment of your visa application and potentially being denied entry into the country:

  • Expired passport or due to expire before arrival or during your trip.
  • Water damaged passport that cannot be scanned to identify the person.
  • Cut or torn passports depending on the degree of the damage may be considered void.

Visa Application Form

Please note when completing the visa application form, an incomplete or incorrect completion of the visa application form can cause delays, in certain cases you may be required to complete a new visa application form.

Photo

You need to provide a recent passport size colour photo taken within the last 6 months.

Flight Itinerary

You are required to provide a copy of your flight itinerary showing your full name, with details of your entry and exit dates.

Supporting Document

You may be required to provide additional supporting documents depending on the type of visa you apply.


Minors

Children under 13 years of age needs to comply with the same visa requirements as adults.

Unaccompanied minors

A letter of consent by the parents may be required. In some circumstance, additional supporting documents may need to be submitted with the application.


Tourist Visa Requirements

To view detail of specific requirements, fees and the processing time, select the visa type: