KENYA VISA

Australians require a visa to travel to Kenya. You can either obtain a visa prior to your departure or obtain upon arrival. Due to the long queue and tedious procedure to obtain a visa upon arrival, we recommend that you apply for your visa before departure to avoid any complications that may arise. You can also apply for an e-Visa prior to your arrival. To apply for a visa it is recommended to apply for the Kenya visa 1 month before your arrival.


Waved visa fees for children under 16 years

The Government of Kenya has waved visa fees for all children under 16 years of age who are accompanying their parents to Kenya for Tourism purposes.


East African Tourist Visa

The visa can only be obtain by eligible foreigner who wishes to travel the Republic of Kenya, Republic of Rwanda and Republic of Uganda for holiday purpose. The visa has to be issued by the country that you intend to enter first which then allows you to travel to the other two neighbouring countries.


Multiple Entry Visa

For tourists requiring a Multiple Entry Visa into Kenya, they can apply for the "East Africa Visa" which will allow them to enter Kenya multiple times within the period of 90 days.


Long Term Permets

Applicants wishing to stay in Kenya longer than three months (90 days) should contact the Department of Immigration, Nairobi for the relevant long-term permits or extension of their visitors’ passes ( visit www.immigration.go.ke for more information).


Note: Applicants travelling by road need to include their overland itinerary indicating the dates and border point at which they will enter Kenya.


IMPORTANT

All travellers are required to comply with the following visa requirements guidelines. This will prevent your visa application from being rejected or delayed.

Passport

Please ensure your original passport has a validity of at least 6 months with a minimum of 2 blank visa pages. This will avoid any complications at the airport check-in, customs and immigration checkpoints.

Passport conditions that may affect the assessment of your visa application and potentially being denied entry into the country:

  • Expired passport or due to expire before arrival or during your trip.
  • Water damaged passport that cannot be scanned to identify the person.
  • Cut or torn passports depending on the degree of the damage may be considered void.

Visa Application Form

Please note when completing the visa application form, an incomplete or incorrect completion of the visa application form can cause delays, in certain cases you may be required to complete a new visa application form.

Photo

You need to provide a recent passport size colour photo taken within the last 6 months.

Flight Itinerary

You are required to provide a copy of your flight itinerary showing your full name, with details of your entry and exit dates.

Supporting Document

You may be required to provide additional supporting documents depending on the type of visa you apply.


Minors

Children under 16 years of age needs to comply with the same visa requirements as adults.

Unaccompanied minors

A letter of consent by the parents may be required. In some circumstance, additional supporting documents may need to be submitted with the application.