Vina Visas has over 18 years' experience in the travel visa industry.
As an industry trusted travel visa company, we are 100% committed and take pride in assisting clients to obtain their travel visas.

KENYA VISA

STEP 1 - General Visa Information


Waved visa fees for children under 16 years

The Government of Kenya has waved visa fees for all children under 16 years of age who are accompanying their parents to Kenya for Tourism purposes.


East African Tourist Visa

The visa can only be obtain by eligible foreigner who wishes to travel the Republic of Kenya, Republic of Rwanda and Republic of Uganda for holiday purpose. The visa has to be issued by the country that you intend to enter first which then allows you to travel to the other two neighbouring countries.


Multiple Entry Visa

For tourists requiring a Multiple Entry Visa into Kenya, they can apply for the "East Africa Visa" which will allow them to enter Kenya multiple times within the period of 90 days.


Long Term Permets

Applicants wishing to stay in Kenya longer than three months (90 days) should contact the Department of Immigration, Nairobi for the relevant long-term permits or extension of their visitors’ passes ( visit www.immigration.go.ke for more information).


Note: Applicants travelling by road need to include their overland itinerary indicating the dates and border point at which they will enter Kenya.


OUR VISA SERVICE

Our visa processing services, all visa applications goes through our pre-check service to meet the strict visa requirements before submitting for visa processing. All approved visas are post-checked to ensure the visas are issued as requested.


IMPORTANT

All travellers are required to comply with the visa requirements. This will prevent your visa application from being rejected or delayed.

Passport

Please ensure your original passport has a validity of at least 6 months with a minimum of 2 blank visa pages. This will avoid any complications at the airport check-in, customs and immigration checkpoints.

Passport conditions that may affect the assessment of your visa application and potentially being denied entry into the country:

  • Expired passport or due to expire before arrival or during your trip.
  • Water damaged passport that cannot be scanned to identify the person.
  • Cut or torn passports depending on the degree of the damage may be considered void.

Visa Application Form

Please note when completing the visa application form, an incomplete or incorrect completion of the visa application form can cause delays, in certain cases you may be required to complete a new visa application form.

Photo

You need to provide a recent passport size colour photo taken within the last 6 months.

Flight Itinerary

You are required to provide a copy of your flight itinerary showing your full name, with details of your entry and exit dates.

Supporting Document

You may be required to provide additional supporting documents depending on the type of visa you apply.


Minors

Children under 16 years of age needs to comply with the same visa requirements as adults.

Unaccompanied minors

A letter of consent by the parents may be required. In some circumstance, additional supporting documents may need to be submitted with the application.


STEP 2 - Get Specific Requirements and Fees

Find the visa requirements, visa fees and our service fees that applies to United States passport nationality.

View the complete list of visa requirements by citizen/passport nationality page.