Vina Visas has over 18 years' experience in the travel visa industry.
As an industry trusted travel visa company, we are 100% committed and take pride in assisting clients to obtain their travel visas.

INDIA VISA . EVISA

STEP 1 - General Visa Information


You can either obtain a regular visa issued in your passport prior to departure or apply for an eVisa (Electronic Visa). Travellers cannot obtain a visa on arrival. It is recommended to apply for your regular India visa within 3 months before your departure date, and for India eVisa within 2 months before departure date.


EVISA (ELECTRONIC VISA)

Australians are among the eligible countries that can apply for India eVisa. The eVisa is a double entry 120 days validity with a maximum of 60 days stay. The eVisa takes 3 business days to process and there are NO URGENT processing option.

NOTE: Applicant is only allowed to apply a maximum of 3 eVisas within one year. Alternatively if applicant require a multiple entry visa please apply for the regular visa through the Indian consulate.

IMPORTANT NOTE: We recommend that you apply for the eVisa through a visa agency as most evisa fees are non refundable and there is limited visa support to applicants. Through a visa agent you can be assured that your application meets the current requirements and is obtained correctly.


OUR VISA SERVICE

Our visa processing services, all visa applications goes through our pre-check service to meet the strict visa requirements before submitting for visa processing. All approved visas are post-checked to ensure the visas are issued as requested.


IMPORTANT

All travellers are required to comply with the visa requirements. This will prevent your visa application from being rejected or delayed.

Passport

Please ensure your original passport has a validity of at least 6 months with a minimum of 2 blank visa pages. This will avoid any complications at the airport check-in, customs and immigration checkpoints.

Passport conditions that may affect the assessment of your visa application and potentially being denied entry into the country:

  • Expired passport or due to expire before arrival or during your trip.
  • Water damaged passport that cannot be scanned to identify the person.
  • Cut or torn passports depending on the degree of the damage may be considered void.

Visa Application Form

Please note when completing the visa application form, an incomplete or incorrect completion of the visa application form can cause delays, in certain cases you may be required to complete a new visa application form.

Photo

You need to provide a recent passport size colour photo ( 50mm x 50mm dimensions ) taken within the last 6 months.

Flight Itinerary

You are required to provide a copy of your flight itinerary showing your full name, with details of your entry and exit dates.

Supporting Document

You may be required to provide additional supporting documents depending on the type of visa you apply.


Minors

Children under 15 years of age needs to comply with the same visa requirements as adults.

Unaccompanied minors

A letter of consent by the parents may be required. In some circumstance, additional supporting documents may need to be submitted with the application.


STEP 2 - Get Specific Requirements and Fees

Find the visa requirements, visa fees and our service fees that applies to United States passport nationality.

View the complete list of visa requirements by citizen/passport nationality page.