Vina Visas has over 18 years' experience in the travel visa industry.
As a trusted visa agent, we take pride in assisting clients to obtain their travel visas.

UNITED STATES ESTA

02 9564 1191

Australians are eligible part of the Visa Waiver Program (VWP) which permit Australian citizens to travel to United States for the purpose of business or tourism for stays of up to 90 days without a visa. You will need to obtain a travel authorization approval via Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA) which will permit you to board a plane or vessel to travel to United States. It is recommended to apply for your USA ESTA authorization approval at least 1 week before your departure.

Australian passport holders (regardless of country of birth, nationality or whether they hold another passport) are not affected by the US Executive Order banning certain foreign nationals entering the United States.

Eligibility requirements for VWP(visa waiver program) travels

Travelers in the following categories are no longer eligible to travel or be admitted to the United States under the VWP:

1. Nationals of VWP countries who have been present in Iraq, Syria, or countries listed under specified designation lists (currently including Iran and Sudan) at any time on or after March 1, 2011 (with limited government/military exceptions).

2. Nationals of VWP countries who have been present in Iraq, Syria, Iran, Sudan, at any time on or after March 1, 2011 (with limited government/military exceptions).

These restrictions do not apply to VWP travelers whose presence in Iraq, Syria, Iran, Sudan, Libya, Somalia, or Yemen was to perform military service in the armed forces of a program country, or in order to carry out official duties as a full-time employee of the government of a program country. We recommend those who have traveled to the seven countries listed above for military/official purposes bring with them appropriate documentation when traveling through a U.S. port of entry.


IMPORTANT

All travellers are required to comply with the following visa requirements guidelines. This will prevent your visa application from being rejected or delayed.

Passport

Please ensure your original passport has a validity of at least 6 months with a minimum of 2 blank visa pages. This will avoid any complications at the airport check-in, customs and immigration checkpoints.

Passport conditions that may affect the assessment of your visa application and potentially being denied entry into the country:

  • Expired passport or due to expire before arrival or during your trip.
  • Water damaged passport that cannot be scanned to identify the person.
  • Cut or torn passports depending on the degree of the damage may be considered void.

Visa Application Form

Please note when completing the visa application form, an incomplete or incorrect completion of the visa application form can cause delays, in certain cases you may be required to complete a new visa application form.

Photo

You need to provide a recent passport size colour photo taken within the last 6 months.

Flight Itinerary

You are required to provide a copy of your flight itinerary showing your full name, with details of your entry and exit dates.

Supporting Document

You may be required to provide additional supporting documents depending on the type of visa you apply.


Minors

Children under years of age needs to comply with the same visa requirements as adults.

Unaccompanied minors

A letter of consent by the parents may be required. In some circumstance, additional supporting documents may need to be submitted with the application.


Obtain your visa through Vina Visas

We can assist you to obtain your United States visa. With our visa processing service, all visa applications goes through a thorough pre-check service to meet the visa requirement compliance before submitting for visa processing. All approved visas are post-checked to ensure the visas are issued correctly.

The visa fee, our processing fee and the processing time within which required to process a visa may vary depending on your nationality.

To allow sufficient time to apply for your visa, we recommend that you apply for your United States visa early.

Tourist Visa Requirements

To view detail of specific requirements, fees and the processing time, select the visa type:

Need help?
Phone our friendly team at Vina Visas on 02 9564 1191.