UKRAINE VISA

Australians require a visa to travel to Ukraine. You can either obtain a visa prior to your departure or upon arrival. Australians can obtain a visa upon arrival with maximum stay of up to 15 days. Those wishing to stay beyond the 15 days period a stamp visa can be obtained prior to your departure which will grant you a visa for a stay of up to 90 days. It is recommended to apply for your Ukraine visa within 3 months of your date of arrival into Ukraine.

You can only apply for a tourist single entry visa upon arrival through Kyiv Airport (Boryspil), Odessa Airport or Odessa Sea Port. You must provide a printed detailed itinerary proof of your trip is for tourist purpose and have ready 510 Ukrainian hryvna for the visa on arrival fee.


IMPORTANT

All travellers are required to comply with the following visa requirements guidelines. This will prevent your visa application from being rejected or delayed.

Passport

Please ensure your original passport has a validity of at least 6 months with a minimum of 2 blank visa pages. This will avoid any complications at the airport check-in, customs and immigration checkpoints.

Passport conditions that may affect the assessment of your visa application and potentially being denied entry into the country:

  • Expired passport or due to expire before arrival or during your trip.
  • Water damaged passport that cannot be scanned to identify the person.
  • Cut or torn passports depending on the degree of the damage may be considered void.

Visa Application Form

Please note when completing the visa application form, an incomplete or incorrect completion of the visa application form can cause delays, in certain cases you may be required to complete a new visa application form.

Photo

You need to provide a recent passport size colour photo taken within the last 6 months.

Flight Itinerary

You are required to provide a copy of your flight itinerary showing your full name, with details of your entry and exit dates.

Supporting Document

You may be required to provide additional supporting documents depending on the type of visa you apply.


Minors

Children under 18 years of age needs to comply with the same visa requirements as adults.

Unaccompanied minors

A letter of consent by the parents may be required. In some circumstance, additional supporting documents may need to be submitted with the application.