TANZANIA VISA

Australians require a visa to travel to Tanzania. Australians will need to obtain a visa prior to departure. If there is no Tanzanian diplomatic mission in your departing country you can obtain a visa upon arrival. If you are applying for a visa, it is recommended to apply for your Tanzania visa within 3 months of your date of arrival into Tanzania.


Multiple Entry

Travellers who plans to re-enter Tanzania and visit the East Africa community member country(ies) (Kenya, Uganda, Rwanda or Burundi), you will need to apply for both a Tanzania single entry visa and an East Africa multiple entry visa. The East Africa visa will grant the traveller a re-entry into Tanzania as long as the East Africa is still valid.


Business Visas

For business travel purposes, you can obtain your visa upon arrival in Tanzania. The Consulate of the United Republic Tanzania in Australia do not issue business visas.

A business visa is issued to prospective investors who intend to visit Tanzania for purposes such as making feasibility studies, establishing professional and business contacts, making arrangements for investments during the start-up period. This visa is issued on arrival at the port of entry on payment of US$200 with supportive papers for the purpose of the journey and/or supporting papers from the Tanzanian sponsors.


Long Term residence

Those who seek long term residence for any of the following or any other reasons will need to apply to the Director for Immigration Services at Immigration Headquarters in Dar es Salaam.

Residence Permits are issued to any of the following categories (or any other reasons as the case may be):

- Diplomats for government projects
- Investors, Consultants and Business people
- Expatriates
- Missionaries, Students and Volunteers
- For work for no longer than 90 days


The application should be submitted to the Director of Immigration Services at the Immigration Headquarters.


IMPORTANT

All travellers are required to comply with the following visa requirements guidelines. This will prevent your visa application from being rejected or delayed.

Passport

Please ensure your original passport has a validity of at least 6 months with a minimum of 2 blank visa pages. This will avoid any complications at the airport check-in, customs and immigration checkpoints.

Passport conditions that may affect the assessment of your visa application and potentially being denied entry into the country:

  • Expired passport or due to expire before arrival or during your trip.
  • Water damaged passport that cannot be scanned to identify the person.
  • Cut or torn passports depending on the degree of the damage may be considered void.

Visa Application Form

Please note when completing the visa application form, an incomplete or incorrect completion of the visa application form can cause delays, in certain cases you may be required to complete a new visa application form.

Photo

You need to provide a recent passport size colour photo taken within the last 6 months.

Flight Itinerary

You are required to provide a copy of your flight itinerary showing your full name, with details of your entry and exit dates.

Supporting Document

You may be required to provide additional supporting documents depending on the type of visa you apply.


Minors

Children under 18 years of age needs to comply with the same visa requirements as adults.

Unaccompanied minors

A letter of consent by the parents may be required. In some circumstance, additional supporting documents may need to be submitted with the application.

Tourist Visa Requirements

To view detail of specific requirements, fees and the processing time, select the visa type: