RUSSIAN VISA

Australians require a visa to travel to Russia. You will need to obtain a visa prior to your departure. To apply for a Russian visa you first need to obtain an invitation letter and a tourist voucher. The invitation letter and tourist voucher forms part of the visa requirements. To apply for your visa it is recommended to apply for the Russia visa at least 1 month before your date of arrival into Russia.


Tourist Invitation Letter, Tourist Voucher and Business Telex

If you need help with obtaining an invitation letter and a tourist voucher, we can assist you to obtain your visa supporting documents for you.


Apply for Invitation Letter or Telex

IMPORTANT

All travellers are required to comply with the following visa requirements guidelines. This will prevent your visa application from being rejected or delayed.

Passport

Please ensure your original passport has a validity of at least 6 months with a minimum of 2 blank visa pages. This will avoid any complications at the airport check-in, customs and immigration checkpoints.

Passport conditions that may affect the assessment of your visa application and potentially being denied entry into the country:

  • Expired passport or due to expire before arrival or during your trip.
  • Water damaged passport that cannot be scanned to identify the person.
  • Cut or torn passports depending on the degree of the damage may be considered void.

Visa Application Form

Please note when completing the visa application form, an incomplete or incorrect completion of the visa application form can cause delays, in certain cases you may be required to complete a new visa application form.

Photo

You need to provide a recent passport size colour photo taken within the last 6 months.

Flight Itinerary

You are required to provide a copy of your flight itinerary showing your full name, with details of your entry and exit dates.

Supporting Document

You may be required to provide additional supporting documents depending on the type of visa you apply.


Minors

Children under 18 years of age needs to comply with the same visa requirements as adults.

Unaccompanied minors

A letter of consent by the parents may be required. In some circumstance, additional supporting documents may need to be submitted with the application.

Tourist Visa Requirements

To view detail of specific requirements, fees and the processing time, select the visa type: